offers2 en

Contact us


 

Thea Apartments

 

Egialos, SYMI 85600
Dodecanese - GREECE
   
mobile

Reservations – Enquiries

Mobile: +30 6997-517517

   

Telephone: +30 22460-72559

FAX            : +30 22460-72559

Email us at : info@symi-thea.gr

 

Privacy Policy and Security of Personal Data

Clarifications on the processing of personal data

Taking into account the European Regulation on Privacy and Security of Personal Data (GDPR 679/2016) as well as the applicable national legislation (articles N.2472 / 1997 and N.3471 / 2006), we hereby inform you on the processing of your personal data. The use of the Website constitutes express acceptance of the following.

 

What personal data do we collect and why?

The data we collect is voluntarily provided by you and limited to what is necessary to support, promote and perform the services we provide to you. First and foremost, but not limited to, include your full name, contact number and e-mail address. These data are collected through the Site or during your telephone communication with us and are used exclusively for informing you about some services-products of your interest, as well as for general information about offers or features of the Website.

 

Who has access?

Under no circumstances do we sell your personal data and we do not share it with third parties for promotional purposes. Only our authorized employees or partners have access to these services solely for the purposes mentioned above. The evidence may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities at their legitimate request.

 

Privacy

We would like to assure you that we are taking care of the protection of your personal data and we have all the necessary safeguards for this purpose.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold for you, as well as the correction, completion or deletion of the data. You also have the right to request the limitation of the way we treat them, or their transmission to third parties ("data portability"). If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should send us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at +30 22460-72559..

 

 

About Cookies Policy

 

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our site. You should read this policy so that you can understand the type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, and how this information is used. By using our website you agree that we may use cookies under this policy.

Cookie policy

 

The Agency maintains a rigorous policy to protect the privacy of visitors to https://www.symi-thea.gr. With this note, we provide you with more information on how we use cookies each time you visit our site.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files sent to the browser from the site you are visiting. Makes it easier for the site to memorize information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can facilitate your next visit and make the site more useful for you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more complex experience.

We use cookies for many reasons. For example, to remember your preferences for safe search, to count the number of visitors on a page, or to make it easier for you to sign up for our services and protect your data.

There are two categories of cookies:

  • Technical cookies: necessary for a site to run properly and for the user to navigate it. Without them, users may not be able to view the pages correctly or use certain services.
  • Profile Profiles Cookies: Used to create user profiles to send promotional messages according to the preferences displayed by the user during the tour.

Cookies, either "technical" or "profile", can also be classified as:

  • "session" cookies, which are deleted immediately after the browser closes,
  • "Permanent" cookies, which remain in the browser for a certain amount of time. These cookies are used, for example, to identify the device associated with a site, by facilitating user authentication procedures,
  • "Proprietary" cookies, which are created and controlled directly by the operator of the site where the user is browsing,
  • "third party" cookies, which are created and controlled by parties other than the operator of the site on which the user is browsing.

 

Cookies usage

We use certain Cookies with the main purpose of making https://www.symi-thea.gr more functional and more profitable to our users.

The Site uses "technical" cookies and in particular the following types:

  1. proprietary cookies, session cookies, or permanent cookies that are necessary for browsing the Site for purposes of internal security and system management;
  2. cookies of third parties, permanent cookies, used by the Website to send statistical information to Google Analytics, through which the Company can perform a statistical analysis of access / visits to the Site. The cookies used serve purely statistical purposes and collect information in aggregated form. By using two cookies, permanent cookies and session cookies (expiring when the browser is closed), Google Analytics also stores a log with the hours of starting and leaving the site.

You can prevent Google from collecting data through cookies and the subsequent processing of the data by uploading and installing the plugin for the browser from the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

 

How to control and delete cookies

If you do not wish to collect information through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers, which allows you to refuse cookies. To learn more about how to manage cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Some features of this site may not work properly if you deny cookies.

 

Renewal of Terms of Use

We reserve the right to freely modify or revise the content, terms and conditions whenever necessary and we undertake to update this text for any change or addition to the terms. Please check the terms each time before using this site.

 

Intellectual and other protected rights

All content of this Web Site, including texts, audio and video files, unless expressly stated otherwise, is the intellectual property of https://www.symi-thea.gr subject to any rights not expressly granted here and may not be reproduced, altered, transmitted, reused, appropriated, exploited or otherwise used for public or advertising purposes without our prior written permission.

All intellectual property rights contained in this Site (including trademarks, trade marks, graphics, images) belong to https://www.symi-thea.gr or to third parties legally concerned and protected by Greek and International Legislation By accessing this Site you agree that you accept the above intellectual property laws Please note that a violation of intellectual or any other protected rights may lead to civil or criminal proceedings against you.

 

Limitation of Liability

By using this site, you fully agree that use is at your own risk. We make every effort to provide high quality services but we can not guarantee that there will be no interruptions or errors.
The information contained in this site has been collected and conveyed with the utmost care. In the context of good faith, we are not responsible or committed to the accuracy, accuracy and / or quality of this information, and any errors due to an omission in the recording of the data.

Any reference or links to other sites is provided for your convenience and we are not responsible for the content, products, services provided (advertising or sale) to these sites. The photos we use are indicative.

The use of this site and the receipt of information is at your own risk. We take no responsibility for any damage, in particular to data files, machines or user software, resulting from such action.

In no event shall we be liable civilly or criminally for any damages whatsoever, but not limited to, loss of profits, data, money satisfaction, etc. that a website visitor or third party will suffer from a cause related to the operation or not; / and the use of the website and / or inability to provide services and / or products and / or information.

 

Privacy

As a visitor to https://www.symi-thea.gr you can browse our site without giving any personal information. We only need your standard information if you wish to contact us.
We process and use your personal data under Law 2472/1997 and its related amendments only if you have expressly authorized your consent. Remember, by using any part of this site, you accept and agree with confidentiality practices.

We use our visitors' personal information for the following reasons:

  • Contact written or phone for your convenience
  • Satisfaction of requirements for our services and products
  • Register for information about new offers and services after you request it with your registration.

Under no circumstances do we sell, rent or lease your personal data to third parties (Article 11 Law 2472/1997). An exception is the case where this information is requested by a court order by law enforcement bodies. If you wish to delete your personal information, you only have to inform us in writing to our e-mail.

All data is stored on network servers that operate under high security and are protected against improper use and are unavailable to unauthorized persons

.

 

 

Welcome

welcome

We aim to offer our guests a new getaway experience το one of Greece's most delightful islands. Enjoy the holidays you deserve in Thea Apartments  with our impeccable services...

About Us

about us

Thea Apartments opened in 2013, providing luxurious hospitality and high quality hotel services. THEA consists of 5
apartments with the beautiful view of the sea...

Location

location

Thea apartments, a neoclassical building from 1913, with colorful outstanding architectural and decorative details,  is located in the heart of the village...

top

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. To find out more on cookie management and our Privacy Policy, read the  Terms of Use. By continuing to browse this site, you accept cookies and our Privacy Policy.